Gum Myrrh

Species                   : Commiphora Myrrha

 

Origin                     :  Somalia / Ethiopia

Uses                        :   Cosmetics / Pharmaceutical

                                     Perfumery /Flavor /

                                     Essential Oil / Incense Agent

Quality                   :    First Choice

                              

Packing                  :   30 kg net cartons 

                                      50 kg net cartons,

                                      25 or 50 kg net Double PP woven bags

 

CAS No                   :    8016-37-3        [Myrrh oil]

 

Other Names        :     myrhhe            [French]

                                       المر                     [Arabic]

                                      Mò yào              [Chinese]

                                      සුවඳ ලාටු        [Sinhala]

 

Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh

Botani General Trading L.L.C Dubai , United Arab Emirates,  Email: info@botanii.com Copyright © Botani 2011-2019. All Rights Reserved.

 

Contact Us               About Us               Our Products

Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh - Somalia
Gum Myrrh

Species                   :  Commiphora Myrrha

 

Origin                      :   Somalia / Ethiopia

 

Uses                         :   Cosmetics / Pharmaceutical

                                      Perfumery / Flavor / Essential Oil /

                                      Incense agent

 

Quality                    :   FAQ (Fair Average Quality)

                              

Packing                   :  30 kg net cartons / 

                                      50 kg net PP bags

 

CAS No                    :   8016-37-3 [Myrrh oil]

 

Other Names         :    myrhhe          [French]

                                      المر                    [Arabic]   

                                      Mò yào             [Chinese]

                                      සුවඳ ලාටු       [Sinhala]

 

Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh
Gum Myrrh

Species                 : Commiphora Myrrha

 

Origin                   :  Somalia / Ethiopia

 

Uses                     :  Cosmetics / Pharmaceutical

                                 Perfumery / Flavor / Essential Oil /

                                 Incense Agent

 

Quality                 :  Pea size / Siftings

                              

Packing                :  30 kg net cartons / 

                                   50 kg net PP bags

 

CAS No                 :   8016-37-3 [Myrrh oil]

 

Other Names       :  myrhhe             [French]  

                                   المر                      [Arabic]  

                                   Mò yào              [Chinese]

                                   සුවඳ ලාටු        [Sinhala]

 

Myrrh or Gum Myrrh is initially an aromatic liquid that exudates from the Commiphora Myrrha,a small thorny tree that is native to the wild deserts of Ethiopia and Somalia

It exudate in oil form, which then naturally dries up to become a solid resin.

As since it is attributed to have antimicrobial, astringent , antiseptic, anti inflammatory and antispasmodic properties, it has been widely used throughout the history, as a vital ingredient used in the manufacture of various pharmaceutical products, mouth wash, toothpastes,creams , lotions , oils , soaps and aromatherapy. 

More over, due to its strong smoky earthy scent, myrrh oil is also commonly used in the flavoring and perfume industry.

Production of myrrh mainly depends on seasonal outputs, between August - October, collectors make incisions on the Myrrha tree causing it to release the sap. It is then collected and graded to remove impurities like tree barks, stems and soil, it is then accumulated to form a considerable quantity for export to our facility in Dubai.

We then re-export the goods to various customers, situated in Europe, Asia, Middle East and America, ranging from small botanical stores to large oil distilleries or cosmetic manufacturers.